Travel documents

Information & Services

Wizz Air

Information & Services

Travel documents

It's crucial to have all the necessary and valid travel documents with you at check-in and to comply with the visa requirements of the country flown from, through or into. If you are unsure what documents you'll need, please visit the IATA Travel Centre for more information.

Accordions

Please make sure that when you are booking a flight you provide the full name of the passenger accurately, exactly as it is written in the travel document the passenger will be using.

In case you made a mistake during booking, please contact the Wizz Air Call Centre within 2 hours of the booking. After this deadline, a name change fee will have to be paid:

  • 45€ when changing the name on our site
  • 60€ when changing through the Wizz Air Call Centre

If you are unsure about the visa requirements of the countries you will be travelling to, please visit the IATA Travel Centre for information.

Visa to the United Arab Emirates

Once you have booked your WIZZ flight, applying for a visa to visit the United Arab Emirates (Dubai) is quick and easy through our partner BUDPORT Handling, providing an Easy Entry application service.

We cannot be held liable for BUDPORT’s service and for the outcome of any visa application as this is subject to the assessment of relevant authorities.

In accordance with the Romanian law no. 248 of 2005 (regarding the rules of free movement of Romanian citizens abroad), Romanian citizens under the age of 18 may only travel abroad if accompanied by both his/her parents or one parent/one adult and are in possession of the required documentation.

If not accompanied by both parents, the other parent or other person needs to have power of attorney from the other parent or both parents. The power of attorney must include the following:

  • country of destination
  • length of stay
  • the other parent's or both parents' consent for travel
  • death certificate of the other or both parents is applicable
  • if the the accompanying adult is not a parent, he or she must have a copy of his or her criminal record from the police

Read more about rules and regulations!

Children under the age of 16 who are citizens of Ukraine can only cross the border when leaving Ukraine with consent from both parents (adopted parents or care-givers) or if accompanied by them or by persons appointed by them.

Children shall have a valid foreign passport or child travel document or shall be entered into the foreign passport of their parent (when travelling with that parent).

When children under the age of 16 who are citizens of Ukraine exit the territory of Ukraine accompanied by one parent or a person appointed by one parent, and the other parent is not present at the border crossing-point, a consent of the other parent witnessed by a notary shall be presented, specifying the country of destination and the time of travel.

A notary-signed consent of the other parent is not required in the following cases:

  • when the other parent – who is not present at the border crossing-point – is a stateless person or of foreign nationality;
  • when a travelling citizen under 16 years old has a note in his passport indicating that the citizen permanently leaves Ukraine or that he/she is registered with the Ukrainian Consulate abroad
  • also there is no need for the consent of the other parent if the following documents or copies validated by a notary are presented: death certificate of the other parent; court decision indicating that the other parent is deprived of his/her parental rights; court decision indicating that the other parent is missing; court decision indicating that the other parent is incapacitated; court decision allowing a child to leave the territory of Ukraine without consent and not accompanied by the other parent;

Travel documents - FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

You have to present all necessary, valid travel documents at the check-in. You also need to comply with the requirements of the country you are flying from, through or into. If you do not have the correct passport or visa and you are refused entry into a country, we cannot be liable for the associated costs.

For the most accurate information about visa requirements, please contact the foreign offices, embassies or consulates of the countries you would like to visit. You will have to present the same document you provided during the online check-in.

If you don't have a confirmed reservation yet, we highly recommend booking your inbound and outbound flights under two separate reservations. In this case you will able to use different travel documents when checking in. In case you already have a confirmed reservation, please contact the Wizz Air Call Centre